Sporting Honours List


Rowing    

 

Irish Internationals

1989                             Eugene McCarthy - World Rowing Championships, Hungary

1991                             Seán Carter - Home Internationals           

1992                             Mark Fulham          John O'Brien (R.I.P)         Kevin Keogh - Home Internationals

2011                             James McCarthy  - Silver meadlist at the European Rowing Indoors Championships

 

Rugby    

Munster "A" Schools

1999

2000                             Eoin O'Dwyer         Tom Nix                  Owen O'Grady            

2001                             Paul O'Brien           Tom Nix (Captain)      Owen O'Grady

2002                             Darren Cronin        Jonathan Ford

2003                             Darren Cronin        Jason Cronin           Stephen Hayes

2004                             Tom Williams         Declan Cusack

2005                             Declan Cusack

2010                             Keith Ryan

Munster Schools

2005                              Declan Cusack     Munster Development Contract 2010

International Honours

Keith Earls

2007 - Present               Munster Senior Debut

2006                               Ireland U19

2007                               Ireland U20  (Grand Slam Winners)

2007                               Ireland "A"

2008 - Present               Senior

2009                               British & Irish Lions

Peter Fitzgibbon

2007 - Present             International Rugby Referee

James McCarthy

2013                            Captained Irelands Wheelchair Rugby Union 7s - Triple Crown success in 2013 

Soccer

International Honours

Ray O'Halloran

1983                 U15                              V's             Wales                           Lost  3 - 1

                                                              V's             Scotland                      Won  1 - 0

                                                              V's             England                       Won  2 - 1

                                                              V's             Belguim                       Lost  2 - 1

                                                              V's             Switzerland                  Draw 2 - 2

                                                              V's             Brazil                           Draw 2 - 2

                                                              V's             Scotland                      Won  2 - 1

                                                              V's             Northern Ireland          Won  2 - 1

 

1984                 U16                              V's            Norway (A)                   Draw  2 - 2

                                                              V's             Norway (H)                  Lost  1 - 0

                                                              V's             Northern Ireland          Won  3 - 1

 

1985                 U17                              V's             Northern Ireland          Won  2 - 0

                                                              V's             Wales                          Won  3 - 0

 

 

1986                 U18 (Schoolboy)          V's             East Germany (A)       Lost  4 - 0

                                                              V's             East Germany (H)      Draw 2- 2

                                                              V's             Lickenstein                 Won  4 - 0

                                                              V's             Denmark                     Won  3 - 0

                                                              V's             Greece                        Won   3 - 0

                                                              V's             Romania                     Won 2 - 1

                                                              V's             Hungary                      Lost  1 - 0

                                                              V's             Israel                           Draw  0 - 0 

                                                              V's             Sweeden                     Draw  2 - 2

                                                              V's             Finland                        Won 1 - 0

 

1988                 U21                              V's             Turkey                          Won  2 - 1

                                                              V's             Malta                            Draw 2 - 2

 

1989/90 Inter League                            V's             Irish League               Won 2 - 1

                                                              V's             Australia                      Draw 2 - 2

Eddie Walsh

1988                 U18 (Schoolboy)  5 Caps

Gareth Ryan

1994                U 18 (Schoolboy)


Swimming

International Honours

1988                             Michael O'Malley, Munster Interprovincial & Junior & Schools International

1988                             Paul Kearney, Munster Interprovincial & Schools International

1988                             Deirdre Kearney, Munster Interprovincial - Junior & Elite Squad & Schools International

1988                             Sile Mulcair, Munster Interprovincial & Schools International

 

Athletics

Peter Clancy

1982               Munster & All-Ireland Champion, 400M.

Brendan Treacy

1983               Munster Schools, Minor Boys Champion

Paul Logan

1985               Munster Schools, Minor Boys Champion

1987                Home Countries International (Team Captain)

1988                U16 & U17 B.L.O.E. Irish Cross-Country Champion

1988                World Cross-Country Championship, New Zealand.

Barry Thorne

1986               Munster Schools, Minor Boys Champion

Patricia Logan

1985               Munster Schools Cross-Country Champion

1985               Home Countries International

                         Athletic Scholarship to Providence College, America

Christina Geoghegan

1990              Home Countries International

Noel Mulready

1987              Schools International (Hammer)

Siobhan McCormack

1985               Home Countries International

Miriam Doran

1985               All-Ireland Champion, Walk

1986               All-Ireland Champion, Walk

1987               All-Ireland Champion, Walk

International Honours

James McCarthy

1996               Represented Ireland in Alhletics at the Paralympics, World and European Championships.

2012               Represented Ireland in Alhletics at the Paralympics, World and European Championships.